Modova’s ombudsman joins Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace
# 21 January 2017 10:06 (UTC +04:00)
Aurelia Grigoriu, chairperson of the Public Chamber of Moldova, has joined the “Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace”.
“Acknowledging the importance of the peaceful resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, reiterating the respect and support to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia within the internationally recognized borders, recognizing the importance to implement the relevant resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council and resolutions and decisions of other international organizations on the settlement of the conflict, underlining the importance and expressing the support for the OSCE Minsk Group efforts on the conflict resolution, referring to the long tradition of coexistence of the people of Armenia and Azerbaijan, stressing with regret that perceptions of new generations growing in both countries towards each other are formed only in the context of war as a result of unsettlement of the conflict, supporting the idea of peaceful coexistence of nations and the settlement of the protracted conflicts, I, Aurelia Grigoriu, hereby express my support for this initiative and join “Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace” which is aimed at contributing to the peaceful resolutions of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict”, she said in the Act of Support.