Azerbaijan removes Japanese blogger from ‘black list’
# 21 June 2017 12:24 (UTC +04:00)
A Japanese citizen, independent blogger Natsumi Daizen addressed an official letter to the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Japan, in which she asked to remove her name from the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s list of people declared personae non gratae, said the Foreign Ministry.
In her letter, the blogger reaffirmed her full respect to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders.
Natsumi Daizen also stated that she visited the occupied Azerbaijani territories as she was uninformed about the illegality of such a visit.
In her letter, Natsumi Daizen apologized to the people of Azerbaijan and noted that her visit in no way served for the promotion of the illegal regime created in the occupied Azerbaijani lands.
The blogger’s appeal was considered and it was decided to exclude her from the Foreign Ministry’s list of people declared personae non gratae.