Ilham Aliyev: Jojug Marjanli has become symbol of our revival
# 18 April 2018 13:55 (UTC +04:00)
The Jojug Marjanli village has turned into a symbol of our revival, Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev said during his inauguration ceremony on April 18, APA reports.
“The life which has returned to Jojug Marjanli makes every Azerbaijani citizen glad,” the head of state said.
The Azerbaijani president also touched upon the army building carried out in the country.
“In some cases, we are criticized for spending so many funds on army building. However, life has showed that we pursued a right policy,” he said.
Today the Azerbaijani army is among the strong armies on the global scale, President Aliyev stressed.
“Our army is among the strong ones in terms of equipment, ammunition, weaponry, machinery and combat capability. We provide our army with everything it needs. We buy the most modern weapons and will continue to do so,” said the head of state.
“The enemy also saw the strength of our army. The April fighting is our glorious history, our great victory. The Azerbaijani army liberated parts of the Aghdere, Fuzuli and Jabrail districts from the occupation. . We control thousands of hectares of territories. Life is returning to these lands and the Azerbaijani flag is flying on these lands. A new settlement has been built in these lands. Our military victory shows the power and might of the Azerbaijani people. This shows that the Azerbaijani people will never accept this occupation and will liberate their lands. We need to be even stronger in order to achieve this and we will be so,” he added.