Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijani youth and soldiers will never reconcile with current situation
# 09 February 2017 12:30 (UTC +04:00)
Chingiz Gurbanov has once again demonstrated to the enemy what an Azerbaijani soldier is capable of doing in an unequal battle, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
The president made the remarks during his meeting with the family members of National Hero of Azerbaijan Chingiz Gurbanov on Feb. 9.
He noted that on December 29 last year, Chingiz Gurbanov heroically died in defense of his motherland, showing glorious valor and bravery.
“He was up against a large diversion group but he did not run off, nor did he fear. Gurbanov fought to his last breath, killed a few of the occupiers and became a martyr. “We’re proud of Chingiz Gurbanov, as are all Azerbaijanis,” the president said.
“It shows that Azerbaijani youth and soldiers will never reconcile with the current situation. It shows that the Azerbaijani state has a powerful army,” he added.
The Azerbaijani president pointed out that the insidious enemy has once again showed its inhuman essence to the world.
“For more than a month they [Armenians] did not want to return Chingiz Gurbanov’s body. The Azerbaijani government has made great efforts for the return of the body. Our appeals to relevant international organizations also remained unanswered. We managed to return the soldier’s body thanks to join efforts,” Ilham Aliyev said.
“A solemn farewell ceremony was held for Chingiz Gurbanov in Baku, then his body was taken to his hometown Gusar and buried there,” said the president, adding. “Taking this opportunity, I would like once again to express may respect to all residents of the Gusar district. They have given Azerbaijan a hero like Chingiz Gurbanov.”
The head of state noted that the purpose of another Armenian provocation in December was clear.
“The Armenian army tried to commit an armed provocation against us in April last year. But the result of this provocation was disappointing for Armenians. The Azerbaijani army inflicted such a blow on Armenian troops that they have failed to recover up to now,” President Aliyev said.
The president noted that the April battles shook not only the Armenian army, but also the Armenian state.
“Armenian generals lost their positions, the Armenian society was in panic, which continues up to the present day,” he added.