ICRC: Issue of Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev in spotlight
# 18 September 2017 15:26 (UTC +04:00)
The International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) constantly keeps in spotlight the issue of Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev, and they have regular contacts with their families, Head of the ICRC Azerbaijan Delegation Elena Ajmone Sessera said at a meeting with Azerbaijani Human Rights Commissioner (Ombudsperson) Elmira Suleymanova, the Ombudsperson’s Office told APA.
She also gave information about activities of the ICRC Azerbaijan Delegation, especially the projects implemented near the borders, as well as the work carried out with the communities.
Human Rights Commissioner Suleymanova, in turn, provided detailed information on the activities of the Ombudsperson’s Office and the work for protection of the rights of the people of different groups and captives or hostages.
She expressed concern about the fact that Armenia has been continuing its military aggression against Azerbaijan for over 25 years, and it still refuses to return Azerbaijani captives and hostages, including Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev who were taken hostage while visiting the graves of their relatives in the occupied Kalbajar district of Azerbaijan.
Suleymanova stressed that the international community’s indifference to this illegal, inhuman event is incompatible with international law.
The Ombudsperson also spoke about the incidents happening at the front line, Azerbaijani civilians, including women and children, losing their lives and being wounded in heavy artillery fire and shelling with large-caliber weapons by Armenian armed forces.
At the same time, Suleymanova noted that today many people of Armenian origin live in Azerbaijan and their rights are guaranteed.