Hikmat Hajiyev: Armenia avoids start of work on big peace agreement - INTERVIEW
Hikmat Hajiyev: Armenia avoids start of work on big peace agreement - <span style="color: red;">INTERVIEW
# 18 February 2015 19:37 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Malahat Najafova-APA. Spokesman for Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry Hikmet Hajiyev’s interview to APA:
- How would you comment on the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs’ visit to the region and the prospects of starting to work on the project of the big peace agreement?
- If the negotiations are held with goodwill it can be successful. Although, Azerbaijani side demonstrates a constructive and open attitude in the negotiation process, unfortunately, such a goodwill is not observed by Armenian side and political speculation is carried out by them. During a recent visit of the co-chairs to the region, the readiness to the serious negotiations at all levels was expressed by Azerbaijani side once again and this fact is admitted by the co-chairs themselves.
Although the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs called to start work on the project of the big peace agreement as soon as possible, Armenia has not responded to it adequately.
Seeing a deadlock in the negotiations, Armenia passed to purposeful provocations and pretexts. The tension on the frontline and on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, especially conducting large-scale exercises in the occupied territories after a meeting of the presidents in Paris, is a component of sabotage plans of Armenia to distract attention from the big peace agreement.
At that time, Azerbaijan expresses its readiness to work, Armenia has diverted to pretexts and speculations. Ostensibly, first principles must be agreed, and then work on the big peace agreement should begin. I wonder what principles are they. But, Armenia previously stated to support the updated Madrid principles at all levels.
There is no limitation for pretexts and lies of Armenia in order to avoid such a serious process as the big peace agreement and unsettlement of the conflict. It is not coincidence that in a statement of the OSCE Minsk Group after the meeting with the Foreign Minister of Armenia in Munich on February 6, 2015, Armenia has been namely urged to begin work on the big peace agreement.
Now, during talks with the OSCE Minsk Group, Armenian Foreign Minister made a ridiculous initiative of bringing a self-proclaimed regime to the negotiations. So far, it has never happened at any stage of the negotiations. At the same time, Armenia does not show a constructive approach to the proposals of Azerbaijan, aimed at promoting dialogue between the Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of Nagorno Karabakh. Speaking about the importance of dialogue and confidence-building, the co-chairmen should not forget the serious proposals of Azerbaijan on this issue.
In general, the statements of the OSCE Minsk Group should clearly reflect who is the aggressor and occupier, and who violates the negotiation process. Effective, coercive measures, including sanctions should be considered to achieve Armenia's refusal of political speculations.
- How would you comment on the statements by the OSCE Minsk Group and the pretexts of the Armenian side about the ceasefire violations?
- It's like the useless treatment of headache or cold although the problem is immune deficiency. From a philosophical point of view, there must be cause and conclusion. Violation of the ceasefire is not the cause but the real cause of violation of the ceasefire is the presence of Armenian troops in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
The withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, required by the international community and the UN Security Council resolutions, is a comprehensive approach to the settlement of the conflict. Withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied territories is the most important confidence-building measure as well. OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs should demand it from Armenia.