Germany supports the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs
# 23 June 2016 19:11 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Turbat Baghirova-APA. The Co-Chairs informed the OSCE Chairperson-in Office and German Foreign Minister Frank-Walter Steinmeier on the meeting of the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia in St. Petersburg, as well as on progress in the course of the meeting an agreement in connection extension in-Office Personal Representative of the OSCE in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, says the statement on the outcome of the meeting of the co-chairs with the OSCE Chairman in Berlin, APA reports.
The report notes that the agreement is intended to stabilize the situation in the conflict zone and create a favorable atmosphere to strengthen the peace process.
Steinmeier welcomed the recent improvements in the upholding of the ceasefire. There was agreement among the participants of the Berlin meeting that a sustainable ceasefire and a return to political negotiations remain indispensable.
“In the framework of the German OSCE Chairmanship Germany is supporting the negotiation efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group and its Co-Chairs and will continue to work actively towards a settlement of the conflict”, he said.