German MP calls for implementation of UNSC resolutions on Nagorno-Karabakh
# 08 July 2017 08:25 (UTC +04:00)
This week innocent civilians have sadly become - yet again - victims of the ongoing conflict about Nagorno-Karabakh: One woman and her two-year old granddaughter died in a mortar attack, carried out by Armenian forces out of the illegally occupied territories, Bundestag member from CDU Marco Wanderwitz told the Berlin Office of The European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS).
He was commenting on the killing of Sahiba Guliyeva and her two-year-old granddaughter Zahra Guliyeva due to Armenian shelling of the civilian population of the Alkhanly village in the Fuzuli district.
“Other heavily-wounded Azerbaijani civilians are being treated in intense medical care as further victims. We are very worried by this news about a further escalation of the conflict,” Wanderwitz said.
He noted that only negotiations can lead to a long-term solution and for that, any attacks on the civilian population have to end immediately.
The Bundestag member stressed that the current status-quo of a longer-than-20-year occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions by Armenia with the devastating consequences for the internally displaced people is no longer bearable.
“The United Nations Security Council has already several times demanded the withdrawal of the Armenian troops. These resolutions have to be finally followed through with in order to avoid any more victims and to establish peace in the South Caucasus,” he added.