French ambassador: Co-chairs spare no efforts to create conditions for resuming discourse
# 14 February 2017 11:22 (UTC +04:00)
The co-chairs of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Minsk Group spare no effort to create conditions for resuming discourse, French Ambassador to Armenia Jean-François Charpentier told a press conference on Tuesday, APA reported citing Armenia-News -
As per the French diplomat, the mediators are confident that there is no alternative to a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“There were casualties not solely during the brief war in early April 2016, and that this situation cannot be considered satisfactory, but in this context, it’s important to comprehend that the resolution is not in the hands of the intermediaries. It depends on the political will of the parties [to this conflict],” he said.
The diplomat added that France stands ready to receive the participants in the respective meeting.
“In any way, the conflict will only be resolved peacefully. There are examples of conflicts that were resolved peacefully in the twentieth century,” he said.
And responding to the remark that the mediators put parity between the parties to this conflict, Jean-François Charpentier said: “Reread the one-, 1.5-year statements of the Minsk Group; you will see clear messages.”