Eurasia Research Center joins Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Platform
# 28 February 2017 11:29 (UTC +04:00)
Director of Eurasia Research Center of Turkey Alev Kilic has joined the Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace.
APA presents the statement made by Alev Kilic in this respect.
“I realize the importance of guaranteeing the security of Armenian and Azerbaijani communities of Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, recognizing the importance of peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. I reiterate my respect and support to territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Armenia, and internationally recognized borders of both countries. I stress the importance of determining the final status of Nagorno Karabakh region of Azerbaijan as Nagorno Karabakh Autonomous Republic within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, realizing the importance of implementation of relevant resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council, as well as the resolutions and decisions of other international organizations. I emphasize the liberation of seven districts adjacent to the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan from occupation as an important starting point for permanent peace step-by-step settlement of the conflict. Underlining the importance and expressing the support for resolving the conflict peacefully, Referring to the long tradition of coexistence of the people of Armenia and Azerbaijan, Supporting the idea of peaceful coexistence of nations and the settlement of the protracted conflicts, I, Alev Kilich, on behalf of my organization hereby express my support for this initiative and join “Armenia-Azerbaijan Platform for Peace” which is aimed at contributing to the peaceful resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.”