Erdogan criticizes OSCE Minsk Group and UN Security Council
# 07 June 2017 10:37 (UTC +04:00)
Turkish President Erdogan slammed the OSCE Minsk Group and the UN Security Council for failing to resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"What has the OSCE Minsk Group been doing for 22 years? Are not the Minsk Group co-chairing countries permanent members of the UN Security Council? Why are they still unable to solve this problem [Karabakh conflict]?” Erdogan said during a traditional Iftar dinner (fast-breaking) organized for foreign ambassador by the ruling Justice and Development Party, APA reported citing Ihlas agency.
“Why can’t they solve the Syrian and Iraqi problems? Could they solve the Azerbaijani-Armenian conflict? They cannot, because if one out of the five permanent members of the UN Security Council says ‘no’, then there will be no solution,” added the Turkish leader.