Dmitry Savelyev: "Karabakh's status will be determined after the return of Azerbaijani refugees"
Dmitry Savelyev: "Karabakh
# 20 January 2017 20:28 (UTC +04:00)
The first step in the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be the return of seven occupied regions of Azerbaijan, said head of inter-parliamentary Azerbaijan-Russia friendship group, MP of Russian State Duma Dmitry Savelyev, APA reports quoting "vestikavkaza".
"I have a deep personal position: Decisions of international organizations must be adhered in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Naturally, Nagorno-Karabakh and the seven occupied regions around it have to be returned to Azerbaijan, I am sure it will happen in the medium term. The first step to be taken should be the return of the occupied territories, properly speaking, we are moving to this," he said.
Further future of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement will be linked to the return of refugees to their native lands. "After the return of Azerbaijani refugees to Karabakh territory, its status will be determined. Of course, if all the refugees return to Karabakh, we know what the result of the referendum will be," said Dmitry Savelyev.