British MPs condemn Armenian atrocity in Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli
# 06 July 2017 13:23 (UTC +04:00)
In response to the inquiry of The European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS) the British MPs Lord Kilclooney, Baroness Zahida Manzoor and Mark Menzies expressed their opinion regarding shelling of the civil population of the Alkhanli village of Fuzuli region of Azerbaijan by Armenian armed forces on July 4 that resulted in death of Sahiba Guliyeva and her two years old grand daughter Zahra Guliyeva.
Lord Kilclooney said that he has visited the region on numerous occasions and believes that a diplomatic solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is possible.
“Every casualty on the Line of Contact is regrettable, but the killing of a two year old girl and her grandmother by Armenian armed forces is a despicable act,” he noted.
Baroness Manzoor stressed that the death of any civilian is a tragedy, particularly so when a two year old Azerbaijani girl is killed.
"The death of her grandmother is no less painful. These horrific incidents will continue until we can convince the Armenians to undertake genuine negotiations on the return of the occupied territories. We call on all parties to de-escalate the situation," she added.
Mark Menzies, in turn, said that the vast majority of people in the region want a peaceful solution. “The killing of a two year old girl and her grandmother is the type of action guaranteed to derail peace talks,” he noted.
On July 4 at about 20:40 (GMT+4 hours), the Armenian armed forces again violated ceasefire and, using 82-mm and 120-mm mortars and grenade launchers, shelled Azerbaijani positions and territories where the civilian population lives, namely the Alkhanli village of the country’s Fuzuli district, thereby grossly violating the requirements of international law, the Azerbaijani defense ministry said earlier.
As a result of this provocation, the residents of the village Sahiba Guliyeva, 50, and Zahra Guliyeva, 2, were killed. Sarvinaz Guliyeva, 52, was injured.