Book “The Scream in Hell” presented - PHOTOSESSION
Book “The Scream in Hell” presented - <span style="color: red;">PHOTOSESSION
# 20 February 2015 13:07 (UTC +04:00)
The presentation was attended by state officials, MPs, diplomats, editors-in-chief and NGO representatives, APA reported.
The event commenced with Vusala Mammadova, the author of the book, introducing a story prepared by APA TV.
In her speech at the presentation ceremony, President of APA Holding Vusala Mahirgizi said that the Azerbaijani state and president have been working for more than 20 years to inform the world about the Karabakh and Azerbaijani realities.
“With this book, we intended to offer our support to the "Justice for Khojaly" campaign and present written facts to our organizations working in this direction. The book was published by the TEAS Press publishing house. So I would like to thank the publishing house. This publishing house operates under the European Azerbaijan Society, which has done a lot to inform the world about the truths of Azerbaijan. We will do our utmost for this book to be translated into several foreign languages so that we could inform the international community about the existing threat to humanity,” she said.
V. Mahirgizi said the content of the book is not only confined to providing information on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the genocide committed against Azerbaijanis.
“At the same time, the book explains that human beings in the late 20th century are being raised with the mentality that torturing others is permissible. That’s the real tragedy. What kind of upbringing and education and how aggressive and unjust society might one possibly need to have to feel all right committing these atrocities against others?! As I was reading this book, I realized how lucky I am to be living in such a tolerant society where people can speak different languages freely and feel safe practicing the religion of their own choice,” said the APA Holding president.
Sector chief of the Socio-Political Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration, Vugar Aliyev, said the book titled “The Scream in Hell” is important in terms of bringing to the world community the truths of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the atrocities committed by Armenians during the conflict.
“The publication of the book on the eve of the anniversary of the Khojaly Genocide is a remarkable event. The number of Azerbaijani prisoners of war and hostages taken during the conflict exceeds 4,000. It is said that 550 of them were tortured to death. A total of 1,400 prisoners of war and hostages were released. The fate of these people and tortures they faced are spoken in the book by themselves. Reading about the tragedy, we can see that they underwent the same tortures that people were subjected to at Nazi concentration camps during the Second World War. Unfortunately, people who tortured them were not brought to justice and are even represented in the leadership of Armenia. We witness the attitudes toward the conflicts that are similar to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The event in former Yugoslavia and currently occurred in Ukraine are example for it. Unfortunately, there is a double standard, despite four UN resolutions, decisions and resolutions of the European institutions, decisions of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation,” he underlined.
Chairman of the Press Council Aflatun Amashov, MPs Hadi Rajabli, Rafael Jabrayilov, Musa Gasimli, deputy head of Shusha City Executive Authority Vusala Fataliyeva, Mushfig Aliyev, who was taken hostage during the Khojaly tragedy and had been held hostage for 3 years, called the book an important step in terms of brining to the word community the truths of Azerbaijan, expressing their gratitude for everyone who contributed to the publication of the book.
Vusala Fataliyeva, deputy head of Shusha City Executive Authority, said the next presentation ceremony of the book will be organized at the office of the Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno Karabakh.
The author, Vusala Mammadova, said she is saddened not to be able to transfer the looks in the eyes of her interlocutors into the book.
“By the time you read through this book, we will present to you the second book as part of the project. Think of it as my military service to the homeland,” she said.
Note that, the book named “The Scream in Hell” has been published by the TEAS Press publishing house with the support of APA Holding. The idea author and editor of the book is Gabil Abbasoglu, the editor-in-chief of Information Agency. The book includes eight stories which provide insight into the violence and torture Azerbaijani hostages underwent at the hands of their Armenian captors. The book aims to research the realities of Karabakh and take a step forward in informing future generations as well as the whole world about those realities. Many of the facts mentioned in the book are ones that people with hostage experience have retold their stories to community for the first time.