Baku says Armenian FM has special phobia against substantive negotiations
# 27 March 2018 12:55 (UTC +04:00)
Armenia’s foreign minister has a special phobia against substantive negotiations, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, told APA.
He was commenting on the remarks Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian made at a joint press conference with his Luxembourgian counterpart in Yerevan on March 27.
“The Armenian foreign minister seems to be seriously concerned by the fact that the negotiations on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict have been continuing on a concrete basis since the fall of 2017,” Hajiyev noted.
The spokesman stressed that Armenia is trying every possible way to negotiate for the sake of negotiating and to simply imitate the negotiations.
“By this means, Armenia is seeking to prolong the negotiation process and continue the occupation of Azerbaijani territories,” he said. “Instead of putting an end to the occupation fact—which is the chief reason behind the conflict—and withdrawing its troops from Azerbaijan’s occupied territories, Armenia’s political-military leadership is deliberately attempting to divert the attention to technical and auxiliary issues.”
It is a historical fact that the state of Armenia was established on ancient Azerbaijani lands, Hajiyev emphasized.
“We recommend the political and military leadership of Armenia to take a look at the statistics of the census, held only in the city of Irevan by the Tsarist Russia in the early 19th century,” he added.
The spokesman noted that the Armenian government, which still lives with the myth of “great Armenia”, deceives its own people through various legends, makes territorial claims against neighboring nations and pursues an aggression policy.
To ensure lasting peace and security in the region, the Armenian government must admit responsibility for the actions committed against the Azerbaijani state and people, fulfill its obligations under the UN Charter, comply with the norms and principles of international law, and must immediately, unconditionally and completely withdraw its troops from Azerbaijan’s occupied territories, as reflected in the relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council, concluded Hajiyev.