Azerbaijani MFA: Syndrome of Armenia's impunity must be put an end
Azerbaijani MFA: Syndrome of Armenia
# 21 July 2015 07:41 (UTC +04:00)
Baku - APA. By calling for use of differential approach in Azerbaijani-Armenian relations, Armenian president indeed admits the reality, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesperson Hikmat Hajiyev said in response to Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan’s remarks he made during his joint press conference with President of the European Council Donald Tusk.
Hajiyev said that undoubtedly, differences should be made between Armenia which is an occupant and aggressor and Azerbaijan, the state which has underwent occupation.
“In accordance with the UN Charter, the aggression of Armenia against Azerbaijan should be given legal assessment beyond double standards and the syndrome of Armenia's impunity must be put an end. The European Court of Human Rights’ judgment on the case “Chiragov and others v. Armenia” is a fundamental document defying the legal responsibility of Armenia as an occupant in the context of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict,” he said.
Hajiyev went on to add that Azerbaijan, which successfully organized the first European Games that Europe failed to do nearly 100 years, made a contribution to the promotion of the Olympic ideals and the "Olympic truce" philosophy all over Europe as well as in the South Caucasus. “Continuing to violate ceasefire along the contact line of troops and the Armenian-Azerbaijani border on the eve of and during the European Games, Armenia once again proved its lack of the Olympic ideals and civil values. Even in Ramadan, that is a symbol of peace and reconciliation, Armenians didn’t refrain from violating ceasefire, targeting civilians, including children.”
The spokesperson said the military junta that came to power in Armenia through political terror and the coup d'etat in 1999 and its modern heir fired on peaceful demonstrators after rigged presidential elections in 2008, demonstrating the presence of a great threat to the citizens of Armenia. “Armenia's criminal military dictatorship, that brought the country to the brink of political, economic and humanitarian disaster, is trying to distract attention from extreme dissatisfaction within the country and keep the people in fear through provocative and irresponsible acts on the frontline.”
The continuation of Armenia’s occupation and aggression against Azerbaijan is the main threat to peace and security in the region, thus Armenia bears full responsibility for this, Hajiyev noted.