Azerbaijani FM: “Concrete issues were discussed with Armenian FM at this meeting" - UPDATED
Azerbaijani FM: “Concrete issues were discussed with Armenian FM at this meeting" - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED
# 05 December 2013 18:07 (UTC +04:00)
Kiev. Victoria Dementieva - APA. The next meeting of the Foreign Ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia over the Nagorno - Karabakh conflict settlement is scheduled for the end of January next year, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov told reporters today, APA reports.
The Minister spoke about his meeting with his Armenian counterpart Eduard Nalbandian in the framework of the OSCE Ministerial Council meeting, taking place today in Kiev: "After the meeting of presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia, they gave orders to FMs to continue negotiations on the basis of agreed there a few moments. Meeting with Nalbandian is held firstly one-on-one format, and then in an expanded format with the participation of the OSCE Minsk Group. We continued discussion of these points with them. And agreed that the Armenian Foreign Minister will notify his President of the results of meeting and our position, I also will inform Azerbaijani President of the results of the meeting and the position of Armenia. After December 16, the co-chairs will visit the region and we will give them your answer. It is likely that at the end of January of next year will be another meeting of the foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan", said E. Mammadyarov.
According to him, this meeting differed from previous ones in that were filled substantively, concrete issues were discussed: "Yesterday at the talks we addressed specific questions and discussed concrete issues. I can say that after the meeting in Kazan concrete issues were not discussed. And at yesterday’s meeting we touched upon concrete issues that I certainly can not yet reveal”
The Minister said that his meeting with his Armenian counterpart yesterday lasted more than 4 hours. "I can not say that we came to some agreement. Because we have our own position, Armenia - its own. But we will continue our discussion", said Mammadyarov.