Azerbaijan urges foreign nationals to refrain from participation in int’l event in Karabakh
# 13 June 2017 12:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry urged foreign nationals to refrain from illegal participation in an international conference which Armenia plans to hold in the occupied Azerbaijani territories, the foreign ministry spokesman, Hikmat Hajiyev, told APA.
Hajiyev said that Armenia’s plans to hold an international youth conference in the occupied Azerbaijani territories on September 14-17.
He noted that allegedly, the main purpose of the event, to be organized by Armenia’s Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs, is to discuss the problems and prospects of recognizing the self-proclaimed regime with the participation of young experts.
“Usually, such events are mainly attended by Armenian citizens and two or three people of Armenian origin from other countries,” said Hajiyev.
The Foreign Ministry spokesman stressed that the real goal of the Armenian side is political provocation, the promotion of the so-called regime in the occupied Azerbaijani territories, and the use of invited persons as a tool for political propaganda.
He noted that Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry urges foreign nationals not to succumb to Armenia’s lie, not to become a tool for Yerevan’s propaganda and refrain from illegal visits to the occupied Azerbaijani territories which imply violation of Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, sovereignty and laws.
Hajiyev reminded that illegal visits to the occupied lands entail legal liability.
He also urged world countries to take measures to prevent the participation of their citizens in this international conference.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry, in coordination with the Ministry of Youth and Sports, will inform international youth organizations about another provocation of Armenia, added Hajiyev.