Azerbaijan ready to negotiate release of Dilgam Asgarov, Shahbaz Guliyev and Armenian serviceman Arsen Bagdasaryan - INTERVIEW
Azerbaijan ready to negotiate release of Dilgam Asgarov, Shahbaz Guliyev and Armenian serviceman Arsen Bagdasaryan - <span style="color: red;">INTERVIEW
# 17 June 2016 14:50 (UTC +04:00)
Q. As is known, Azerbaijani’s UN-recognized territories were occupied and people were forced out of their homes as a result of the Armenian-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The most difficult problem is the problem of missing people. What actions are being taken to find the missing people?
A. First of all, I have to say that the problem of missing people, prisoners of war, and hostages is the most sensitive issue about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. So Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev always has this problem on his mind. The State Commission is continuing its efforts to find the missing. The first necessary step is to complete specification of the lists and we suppose it will happen soon.
Q. By the way, the head of the working of Armenia’s State Commission Armen Caprielian has reacted to the statements which you made during the hearings held at the Azerbaijani parliament on June 17, 2016. What’s your opinion about it?
A. I have to add that both sides, with the ICRC involved, have been specifying the lists. Somehow, the head of the working group of Armenia’s State Commission in his interview has evaded this issue. The international organizations stated during the discussions held so far that there always were problems with the specification of the list of Armenians. In case you look at the Armenian press, you can see numerous conflicting figures in connection with the missing Armenians. And these figures were revealed by those responsible for this issue.
Q. In that interview, Armen Caprielian accused the Azerbaijani State Commission of avoiding to discuss certain issues with the Armenian side. What do you think of it?
A. This is fundamentally wrong, because there were several such meetings in Moscow, Tbilisi, even along Armenian-Azerbaijani border during this period. However, the Armenian side violated all the agreements reached in these meetings putting forward political demands. Secondly, we don’t want to hold a meeting for the sake of a meeting. Each meeting should have a specific agenda. If the Armenian side really wants to hold a meeting, as always, we are ready for this. We offer the release of those detained by both sides to be the main topic of discussion. Through the mediation of the ICRC, we are ready to negotiate the issue of releasing Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev, taken hostage by Armenia, and Armenian servicemen Arsen Bagdasaryan, imprisoned by the Azerbaijani court for his provocative actions on the contact line.
Q. When talking about you, Armen Caprielian used the word of colleague in quotation marks. What is your attitude towards it?
A. It means that he either does not know the basic ethnic rules or deliberately violate them. It is a matter of diplomatic culture. Anyway, I’m not going to repeat his approach.