Azerbaijan: Int’l tribunal needed for Khojaly genocide
# 26 February 2017 10:01 (UTC +04:00)
There is a need to create an international tribunal and apply legal mechanisms in order to have a legal and political assessment given to the Khojaly genocide and the criminals brought to justice, Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov told reporters in Baku Feb. 26, APA reported.
He said that it is highly essential to cooperate with international organizations in this respect.
“It’s essential that a tribunal or some legal mechanisms consisting of prominent lawyers be created in order to bring to justice those responsible for the grave crime against humanity which was committed in the late twentieth century,” added Khalafov.
He noted that the perpetrators of the Khojaly genocide are in power of Armenia’s military regime.
The deputy minister called on every Azerbaijani citizen to carry out the work for the world to recognize the Khojaly genocide and punish its perpetrators.
“Investigation will be further carried out in this direction,” he said. “It is necessary to make efforts for the international community to give political and legal assessment to the Khojaly genocide so that the perpetrators would be brought to justice. Cooperation with international organizations is very important for that,” he added.