Austrian journalist asks Baku not to blacklist his name for visiting occupied lands
# 01 December 2016 12:13 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. Austrian citizen Martin Staudinger, a journalist with the “Profil” magazine who has made an illegal trip to the occupied Azerbaijani lands, has sent a letter of apology to Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, asking for his name not to be added to the list of “undesired persons,” the ministry’s press service told APA.
In his letter, Staudinger said he respects territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within the internationally recognized borders, noting that his trip to the occupied lands is not denying the fact that those territories belong to Azerbaijan.
The journalist also noted that he was informed of the Azerbaijani state considering this trop illegal and therefore apologizes to Azerbaijan.
The ministry decided not to add his name to the list of “undesired persons,” taking into account him being a journalist and his letter of apology.