Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan will use all means to further shake Armenia
# 01 August 2018 16:36 (UTC +04:00)
Nagorno-Karabakh is a native Azerbaijani land, and all countries of the world support Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
The document initialed last month with the EU expresses support for Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and inviolability of borders, said President Aliyev addressing a ceremony held in Lokbatan settlement of Baku’s Garadagh district on Wednesday to give out apartments and cars to veterans of the Karabakh and Great wars, the Chernobyl disabled and families of martyrs, APA reports.
The head of state added that the declaration adopted at last month’s NATO summit also reiterates support for Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity.
“These are documents reflecting international law, justice, and at the same time send signals to the occupant country,” he said.
President Aliyev emphasized that the junta regime that had been ruling Armenia for 20 years collapsed.
“Because of the occupation policy, today Armenia is in a difficult situation, in a state of isolation. This situation will continue until normalization of relations with Azerbaijan. For this, Armenia must immediately withdraw its occupying forces from Azerbaijani lands. Twenty-five years ago, the UN Security Council adopted resolutions which demand an immediate withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan,” said the Azerbaijani leader.
The head of state called on Armenia’s new government not to allow mistakes of the former junta regime.
“Contradictory statements by the new Armenian government are surprising. Such statements are not understandable. On the one hand, they say that Azerbaijan should negotiate not with Armenia, but with the separatist regime of Nagorno-Karabakh. But Azerbaijan and the mediators will not accept this. They themselves know this. And some time after these statements, the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers met. We understand that the new government of Armenia needs time to gain experience in international relations. However, such statements are causing new blows to the peace process, because they intend to continue their occupation policy,” he said.
Azerbaijan wants peace; however, this will not be possible until the occupied Azerbaijani lands are liberated, President Aliyev stressed.
“If they want peace, then Armenian servicemen must leave our lands. Azerbaijani soldiers die, become disabled on their native lands. Armenia must immediately withdraw its troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. In this case, relations can be established between Azerbaijan and Armenia, sustainable development and lasting peace will become possible,” the head of state said.
“A step-by-step solution to the conflict depends on the liberation of the occupied Azerbaijani lands. We and the international community demand this. If the Armenian leadership sticks to its occupation policy, we will continue our policy of isolation and use all means to further shake Armenia,” President Aliyev added.