Ali Hasanov: “2013 was an important year in terms of the fact that Azerbaijan's fair position on Nagorno-Karabakh was supported by the international community”
Ali Hasanov: “2013 was an important year in terms of the fact that Azerbaijan
# 29 December 2013 15:13 (UTC +04:00)
The decisions and resolutions of the UN, European Parliament, OSCE, Council of Europe, Non-Aligned Movement, Organization of Islamic Cooperation and other international organizations supported the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, the Armenian authorities were demanded to withdraw forced from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. Parliaments of 9 countries have already recognized Khojaly genocide. Legislative bodies of 13 U.S. states adopted documents recognizing Khojaly massacre as one of the most terrible tragedies and genocides of the modern history,” said head of political and public affairs department at the Presidential Administration Ali Hasanov in his interview with APA while assessing the outcomes of 2013.
Speaking about Azerbaijan's foreign policy achievements in 2013, Hasanov said that Azerbaijan's Presidency of the UN Security Council and its activities are very important. He said that it also contributed to drawing the attention of the world community to the truth about Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: “A high-level meeting on “Strengthening the partnership synergy between the United Nations and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation” was held on the initiative of Azerbaijan for the first time in the history of the UN. Generally, Azerbaijan reaffirmed with its two-year activity within the UN Security Council that it is capable of contributing to the global security, stability, establishment of peace in the world, development of dialogue among civilizations and cultures. During this period Azerbaijan developed close collaboration and cooperation with the UN member states, the organization's governing bodies and other international institutions.”
He said that Azerbaijan hosted a number of international and regional events in 2013 and recalled the First Southern Caucasus Forum, 2nd World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue, US-Azerbaijan Forum, 3rd Summit of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States, World Economic Forum (Davos Forum), 3rd Baku International Humanitarian Forum, numerous sporting events and other important events: “These events demonstrated that our country had become the center of world-scale economic, political and cultural dialogue. On the other hand, these events contributed to discussing and resolving critical issues in the region, strengthening friendly relations among the Turkic-speaking peoples, strengthening intercultural dialogue and humanitarian cooperation all over the world, reviewing the global economic issues and organizing their fruitful discussion.