Turkish ambassador: “President Erdogan's speech at the UN on Nagorno Karabakh is an example of fraternity”
Turkish ambassador: “President Erdogan
# 26 September 2019 14:13 (UTC +04:00)
“The speech of Turkish President Recep Tayyib Erdogan about Nagorno-Karabakh conflict at the 74th Session of the UN General Assembly is an example of fraternity between Azerbaijan and Turkey”, the ambassador of Turkey to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral told APA.
He stated that the Republic of Turkey, Turkish President does not separate Azerbaijan from itself: ”Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is a great problem for Azerbaijan, as well as for us. Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is wound in our heart. Our President has also again announced it openly to the world.”
The Turkish Ambassador stated that his country is making efforts to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: “Enormous injustice happened against our more than a million refugees and IDPs brothers. Despite the decisions made by the United Nations and international bodies, the occupation of 20% of Azerbaijan's lands is still a shame for the world, and our President has voiced this in the UN.”
Note that Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan said at the 74th session of the UN General Assembly that despite the UN resolutions, Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding regions are still under Armenian occupation: He noted that the occupation of Azerbaijani territories is unacceptable.