Tural Ganjaliyev: "Armenia's efforts to repair the mosque in Shusha are vandalism directed against the heritage of the Azerbaijani people"
Tural Ganjaliyev: "Armenia
# 29 May 2019 09:58 (UTC +04:00)
"We regularly witness the destruction, concealment, and alteration of our rich cultural, historical and religious heritage in Azerbaijani territories occupied by the Armenian armed forces," said Tural Ganjaliyev, Chairman of the Azerbaijani Community of the Nagorno Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in his a statement on repair work at the Ykhari Govher Aga mosque in Shusha, ONA reports.
"We are deeply concerned by the news by reference to the Armenian media about the "repair and restoration work" carried out at the "Yukhari Govher Aga" mosque in Shusha city. After carrying out ethnic cleansing in the occupied lands of our country, it violated all the norms and principles of the international humanitarian law and carried out illegal "repair and restoration works" in one of Shusha's main symbols and attracted some companies for this purpose. It should be understood as a continuation of vandalism acts against the heritage of the Azerbaijani people", the statement reads.
Tural Ganjaliyev also added that the "Yukhari Govhar Aga" mosque, named after the daughter of Karabakh Ibrahim Khan, Govhar Aga (Govharnisa beyim), was built in the twin minaret format by the Shusha architect Safikhan Garabagh in 1883 in the place of the damaged Mosque with the material support of Govharnisa: “Other monuments and religious sites in the occupied Shusha city also faced the same fate. The image of the Russian Church in the territory of the Shusha sanatorium was changed and rebuilt, and the Russian church was called The New untruth “Kanach Cam”. With this movement, Armenia not only takes away our heritage but also undermines the friendly relations existing between Iran and Azerbaijan. This once again demonstrates the true nature of Armenia and exposes its destructive actions. The insidious intentions of Armenia under the” restoration “of the upper Govhar Aga mosque can be seen more clearly in the context of those mentioned. This shows how dangerous Armenia is playing in the already vulnerable region and its ugly plans to set a variance the friendly countries.
“Azerbaijani community of The Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan appeals to UNESCO (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization ), other international organizations and the world community in order to prevent these acts of Armenia and condemn of these illegal vandal act against our cultural and historical heritage.
It would be contrary to the commitments undertaken by countries under international humanitarian law, as well as an unfeeling attitude against the universal cultural heritage to ignore the vandalism of Armenia in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. If the world community will continue to keep silence, despite those mentioned issues, will create destructive forces for the destruction of human-cultural-historical heritage in a more severe form.”