US ambassador: “It's necessary to open the Turkish-Armenian border”
US ambassador: “It
# 17 January 2013 13:54 (UTC +04:00)
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the United States to the Republic of Armenia John Heffern stated during the meeting held in the U.S. Congress, answering on a question how the OSCE Minsk Group can help find solution of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, when Azerbaijan voices anti-Armenian statements, APA reports quoting Armenpress.
Heffern also stated that it's necessary to open the Turkish-Armenian border and underscored the significance of strengthening the economic ties.
Among other things the Ambassador of the Unites States spoke about the “Armenian genocide” and stated that the higher instances of the United States and selected political figures can qualify the events of 1915 and that this issue cannot be defined by separate ambassadors or Washington.
In Heffern's opinion the Embassy of the United States in Yerevan targets supporting Armenia to become a democratic, prosperous, and secure country.