Senator Nathalie Goulet: “The policy of resettling Syrian Armenians in the occupied Azerbaijani territories must be condemned”
# 21 February 2013 16:56 (UTC +04:00)
Strasbourg. Fuad Gulubeyli – APA. At the French Senate’s plenary meeting on February 19, Senator Nathalie Goulet spoke about the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the resettlement of Syrian Armenians in Nagorno Karabakh and Armenia’s attempts to open Khojaly airport, APA’s European bureau reports. The senator said that the consequences of Syrian conflict have also had an impact on the South Caucasus region: “First, Syrian Armenians are being resettled in Armenia, then in Azerbaijan’s occupied Nagorno Karabakh region and adjacent Lachin and Kalbajar regions. Such a policy on Syrian Armenians must be condemned, because this policy is contrary to the international humanitarian law and the fourth Geneva Convention. Such steps aiming to violate demographic balance in the region show Armenia’s destructive position again. Armenia is not only demonstrating the intention to continue its aggressive policy recognized by all international organizations against Azerbaijan, but also protract this complicated situation that is remembered with the deadlock process of negotiations involved by Minsk Group.”
Nathalie Goulet noted that the situation in this part of the South Caucasus has become tense: “Following the “democratic” presidential elections in Armenia, the officials announce that Khojaly airport will be opened. This is an unprecedented blow to the peace process carried out by Minsk Group, is an attack on the status quo. France must keep this issue in the focus of attention. This is also a provocation on the eve of the 21st anniversary of Khojaly genocide.”
The senator noted that France, as a co-chairing country of Minsk Group, has never recognized the so-called “Nagorno Karabakh Republic: “This so-called republic has not been recognized even by Armenia. Moreover, geopolitical situation in this region is very vulnerable. If it continues so, Russia will ensure all its interests in the Caucasus, which its always considers its own territories. Russia also intends to keep Georgia under control through Abkhazia and South Ossetia conflicts and governments often changed in this country. Armenia is under the control of Russia. In this regard Azerbaijan is the only country in this region that can be reliable for us. I should mention that Azerbaijan, the member of the Organization of Islamic Conference, is also cooperating with Israel and is a fully multicultural country. Women were granted suffrage in this country in 1918,” she said.
Nathalie Goulet called on the French Foreign Minister to approach attentively to the South Caucasus region.
“Despite the policy of hatred and false pursued by the Armenian Diaspora activists against Azerbaijan, your visit to Azerbaijan, the major partner of France, would be remembered as a significant event,” she said.
In response to the senator, French Foreign Minister Laurent Fabius said France, OSCE Minsk Group co-chair, is committed to its resolute position in line with the Madrid principles.