Maria Zakharova comments on Azerbaijan's protest note to Russia
Maria Zakharova comments on Azerbaijan
# 17 October 2019 15:42 (UTC +04:00)
The Russian Foreign Ministry has commented on a note sent by Azerbaijan to Russian Federation concerning with the Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Konstantin Zatulin's visit to the occupied Nagorno Narabagh and making anti-Azerbaijani statements there, APA's Moscow bureau reports.
Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova confirmed today the note sent by Azerbaijan was received by Russia through diplomatic channels.
"I can say that the on the website of the Russian Foreign Ministry has long been placed warning about preventing entry of citizens into the country of the former Nagorno Garabagh Autonomous Region and seven regions without the special permission of the Azerbaijani government. This warning is posted on the site. This is a urgent warning and applies to everyone", Zakharova said.