Leyla Abdullayeva: "We have repeatedly witnessed Armenia's such insolvent and ridiculous statements"
Leyla Abdullayeva: "We have repeatedly witnessed Armenia
# 18 October 2019 23:00 (UTC +04:00)
"Azerbaijan has always supports the continuation of substantive negotiations based on all documents," head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullaeva said while answering the question of "the Armenian Foreign Ministry, commenting on the interview of Minister Elmar Mammadyarov with the Izvestia newspaper, said that Azerbaijan allegedly refused the Kazan document", APA reports.
Mrs Abdullayeva briefly recalled the history of the issue: "The current process began in 2004 in Prague at the level of the Foreign Ministries of Armenia and Azerbaijan and led to the development of the so-called so-called co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group in 2007. The Madrid Principles. In 2009, these proposals were finalized and became known as the so-called. "Updated Madrid principles." Based on them in 2009-2013. The heads of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs made joint statements, outlining the main contours of the conflict. It is this logic that is carried out by the co-chairs in all their subsequent activities and is reflected in their statements, including one of the last of March 9 this year. We strongly advise the Armenian Foreign Ministry to refresh all the provisions of these statements."
The Spokesperson emphasized that the so-called The Kazan Document, it was based on the norms and principles of international law, as reflected in the UN Charter, the Helsinki Final Act, as well as on well-known resolutions of the UN Security Council and relevant decisions of other international organizations.
“Azerbaijan, as the international community demands, has invariably supported the continuation of substantive, substantive negotiations based on all documents requiring the liberation of our occupied territories and the return of internally displaced persons to their homes. We have repeatedly witnessed the fact that the Armenian side makes such insolvent and ridiculous statements. However, instead of continuing such futile attempts, she should think about the real reasons for the delays in advancing the negotiation process and take steps that could ensure peace and security in the region and the conditions for Armenia to break the deadlock in which it found itself due to its unconstructive position,” MFA spokesperson Leyla Abdullayeva said.