Zangilan: Life returns to the lands liberated from Armenian occupation - REPORTAGE - PHOTOS
# 19 February 2021 21:20 (UTC +04:00)
APA's reporters visited the territories liberated by the Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev and have prepared a series of reportages from these areas under the headline "In the footsteps of victory." Here is the next report from this series:
Our way is to Zangilan region again. In Zangilan, which was liberated from the captivity of the enemy on October 20, 2020, traces of the occupation and barbarism of the enemy are visible at every step. As in all liberated areas, there are no stones on stones left in Zangilan. All the houses were destroyed, the roofs and windows were torn down, the trees were cut down, the cemeteries and historical monuments were destroyed, and everything is in ruins.
We are horrified by what we see. We try to imagine how human could live among these ruins. Of course, we cannot find an answer to this question. From this we can only conclude that in order to live in the ruins like an owl, you must have a disgusting Armenian character.
The "smart village" project, which will be implemented in the liberated areas, will be realized here first. A few days ago, President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughter Leyla Aliyeva visited the village. The head of state said that the implementation of the "smart village" project will start in this village. Preparations are already underway. Initially, it is planned to build 200 individual houses in the area. It will be different from normal villages as it will be a modern, urban settlement. The project will be implemented in the village mainly on 5 components: housing, production, social services, "smart agriculture", alternative energy. The village's energy needs will be met only through alternative energy sources.
From there we go to the Basitchay State Nature Reserve, which was restored during the President's visit. For this, we will go through several more villages and the district center of Zangilan.
The same scene everywhere. Until you reach Razdara village, which is considered to be one of the most beautiful places in Zangilan, there are only ruined houses, buildings and cemeteries along the way. When you see the trees in bloom, the flowers that find their place among the stones and asphalt, the hope that these places will be restored and revived increases. The song "Anyway, the end of winter is spring" comes to mind.
We reach Razdere, we are on the bank of Basitchay, which is not very big and passes through the territory of Zangilan district. Armenian vandals also cut down many multi-year trees in the Basitchay reserve and carried out environmental terror in the area. Almost half of the forest area of the reserve has been destroyed, trees about 200-300 years old have been cut down, roots and trunks have been burned. The balance of the natural ecosystem formed here over the years has been seriously damaged as a result of Armenian vandalism.
Stumps of cut trees are lined up around. Nature, a victim of Armenian vandalism, is waiting for the day when it will be revived. It is as if a tree, a stone, and a river are aware of their true owner's return. It will not be long, life will return here, nature will come to life, it will become a paradise.
After getting acquainted with the reserve, we leave for Lachin. The scene we see along the way is still no different. In the liberated areas of Gubadli region, we meet the first market, and also with the ATM of one of the banks ... To be honest, I am very surprised to see them in a ruined place. But I think we will return here soon. Catering and banking services are already being provided in the liberated areas. Over time, there will be more signs of life here. We buy some things from the market and continue on our way. We cross muddy roads in snowy weather and reach Gulebird village of Lachin.
First, we inspect the Gulebird Hydroelectric Power Plant (HPP). Armenian barbarians have shown their qualities here as well. Like other places occupied by the enemy, Gulebird HPP was destroyed.
However, after the liberation of Gulabird village, the HPP was put into operation within a short period of time on the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev. As Gulebird HPP is the first infrastructure project commissioned in the liberated regions with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev, its commissioning is considered a historic and significant event. The commissioning of the HPP is also important because the station will play an important role in the supply of electricity, the creation of infrastructure and other planned activities in the liberated areas.
The 7-megawatt Gulebird HPP will provide electricity to about 7,000 people. The electricity generated at the HPP will supply electricity to Khanlig village of Gubadli region, the southern part of Lachin region and other infrastructure projects located in the area.
Gulebird Hydroelectric Power Station was put into operation on February 14. The station was launched by President Ilham Aliyev.
During his visit to Gulebird, the head of state said that the HPP was put into operation less than two months - a month and a half after the liberation of Lachin region.
The generation capacity of this hydropower plant is 8 megawatts. Among the small hydropower plants, the 8-megawatt station can be considered a medium-sized station. The main thing is that after the commissioning of this station, generating forces will be created here, and thus we will use our nature - the Hakari River - efficiently. - said the head of state.
President Ilham Aliyev said that the natural conditions for hydropower plants in the Kalbajar-Lachin zone are very favorable, and many stations used to operate here in the past.
The head of state said that the enemy used these stations during the occupation and within 20 days after the capitulation, until December 1, Armenia destroyed almost all these hydroelectric power plants, removed the equipment and destroyed the power plant buildings, and showed that Armenian savagery and vandalism knew no borders:
"In particular, the Gulabird Hydroelectric Power Station was destroyed by the enemy. Otherwise, this station would serve us from December 1. However, my tasks were fulfilled in a short time, and today we celebrate the opening of the 8-megawatt Gulebird Hydroelectric Power Station. This is the first power plant to be commissioned in the liberated lands, and it has great significance and great symbolic meaning. We return to these lands. We will restore all hydropower plants in Kalbajar and Lachin districts, which have been illegally operated by Armenians for many years and destroyed by them. The enemy destroyed 5 hydroelectric power plants in the Lachin region alone. All of them will be restored. 12 hydropower plants will be reconstructed in Kalbajar region. Thus, the generation capacity of the destroyed and restored stations in Kalbajar and Lachin regions alone will be 120 megawatts. This is a very large generation capacity. With the power of this generation, we will restore these areas and provide them with sustainable energy.
Gulebird village is one of the most obvious examples of Armenian vandalism that the head of state brought to attention with facts and we have seen with our own eyes.
We want to go to the Gulebird village cemetery near the HPP. But for this we have to cross the Hakari river. Since the barbarians destroyed the bridge over the river, there is no alternative but to cross the shallows of the river by car. We do so, although it is difficult, we reach the cemetery.
As we expected, graves and historical monuments were destroyed here.
The tomb of Sari Ashig, one of the prominent masters of Ashug literature, has also been made unrecognizable. The tomb was completely destroyed, and the memorial complex erected in front of the tomb was destroyed.
Sari Ashig, one of the 17th century Azerbaijani ashugs, was buried in Gulabird village of Lachin region. His tomb has been a place of pilgrimage for locals for centuries. After the occupation of Lachin region, Armenian vandals completely destroyed the tomb of Sari Ashig in 1993.
Stone animal figures of the 9th century in the cemetery also faced Armenian vandalism. Most of the figures were stolen.
The graves of 8 out of 15 martyrs of Gulebird village who died during the First Karabakh War, buried in this cemetery, became victims of Armenian vandalism. The graves of the martyrs were destroyed.
After the liberation of Gulebird, pictures of the martyrs were laid at the graves.
The houses and buildings of the village were demolished, the roofs, doors and windows were removed and taken away, and everything looks like a ruin.
As you look around, there are only dilapidated houses, destroyed buildings and felled trees. There is no sign of life anywhere. There is a danger of mines at every step, so it is impossible to deviate from a certain route. That is why we return after completing our trip.
As we look at the villages and settlements destroyed by the Armenians along the way, an idea comes to our minds: We have returned, we will rebuild and revive these lands, our dear, native Motherland!