MFA spokesperson comments on latest report prepared by International Crisis Group regarding Nagorno Garabagh conflict
# 21 December 2019 18:00 (UTC +04:00)
Head of Press Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva has commented on the latest report regarding the Nagorno Garabagh conflict prepared by the International Crisis Group, Leyla Abdullayeva told APA.
She said that they welcome that International Crisis Group keeps the important issues on the agenda on the settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Garabagh conflict: “Actually, International Crisis Group does not touch upon any new issue in the recent report, focuses on important issues raised by Azerbaijan over the years, which have been the subject of discussion during the negotiation process.
The question of the implementation by occupying Armenia of illegal resettlement policy in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding areas has been repeatedly raised by us at the international level, including during meetings with the Armenian side, mediated by the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group. The illegal resettlement policy pursued by Armenia in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in violation of its own international obligations, including the provisions of the Geneva Conventions of 1949, is also reflected in the reports of OSCE fact-finding missions in the occupied territories of our country.
So, both the OSCE fact-finding mission in 2005 and the 2010 field assessment mission confirmed the implementation of the policy of illegal settlements in our occupied territories. The latest ICG report also notes the continuation of this illegal activity in our occupied territories. I would also like to note that the legal evidence of the implementation of the resettlement policy in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan is the decision of the European Court of Human Rights in 2015 in the case of Chiragov and Others v. Armenia.
This decision, which was made in favor of Azerbaijani citizens who were expelled from the Lachin region of our country, also reflected the problem of the ongoing illegal resettlement to these territories. Of course, after taking steps to resolve the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict on the basis of relevant UN Security Council resolutions, this problem will also find its solution. But until then, Azerbaijan will consistently raise these issues in the framework of relevant international formats.
Regarding the deployment of the international peacekeeping mission in the occupied territories and the role of the OSCE High-Level Planning Group (HLPG) in this process, we would like to emphasize that the security of the people who should live in the now occupied territories, including the Azerbaijani and Armenian communities, is very important for us. For this reason, we support the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, with the participation of relevant international experts, of a risk assessment mission.
As regards the status issue covered in the report, it should be recalled that on the whole this status has already been defined in the framework of the national legislation of Azerbaijan and international law, including UN Security Council resolutions based on the fundamental norms and principles reflected in the UN Charter, Helsinki Final Act. And the position we always expressed on this issue remains unchanged. After the withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from our occupied lands and the return of the Azerbaijani population expelled from there to their own foci, at the next stages of the settlement process, the specifics of filling the status of the region can be considered with the participation of both of its communities.
In conclusion, I would like to emphasize that these problems should be regulated within the framework of the conflict resolution process in accordance with the relevant OSCE decisions, as well as without time limits until their implementation by UN Security Council resolutions. The reports of international organizations on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should take into account the need to implement these decisions and resolutions, which constitute the legal basis for resolving the conflict, primarily UN Security Council resolutions. And their implementation is only a matter of time.”