Italian Senate member: "It is Azerbaijan's right to liberate these lands from occupation"
Italian Senate member: "It is Azerbaijan
# 06 December 2020 17:01 (UTC +04:00)
"The purpose of the visit is to form an opinion on the causes of the re-ignition of the war, the consequences of the war, the conditions for the future coexistence of the Azerbaijani and Armenian peoples," member of the Italian Senate Adolfo Urso, who is visiting the liberated city of Agdam, told journalists today, APA's Karabakh bureau reports.
A. Urso said that as a sign of respect for human and religious values, first of all, it is important to investigate what the truth is: “The truth we see is that a crime has been committed here. Hundreds of thousands of innocent people were expelled from their homes. Azerbaijan has returned its lands. Resolutions adopted by international organizations prove once again that these territories are Azerbaijani lands. It is Azerbaijan's right to liberate these lands from occupation."