Azerbaijan's patience has its limits, says Aide to President
# 14 May 2020 11:12 (UTC +04:00)
"The Policy that Armenia pursues envisages maintaining the status quo based on occupation by all means and preventing the negotiation process from progress under various pretexts," said Hikmat Hajiyev, Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan-Head of the Department of Foreign Policy Affairs of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
Mr. Hajiyev emphasized that Armenia's recent policy of turning novel coronavirus into an object of political speculation, pursuing a policy of hiding behind this issue and not allowing the settlement of the conflict, destructive and contradictory statements that undermine the negotiation process should be considered disrespectful to the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs: "However, COVID-19 in itself creates a very fertile condition for Armenia to end its policy of aggression. This is the call of the international community."
Aide to President has stressed Azerbaijan’s position regarding solution principles of Nagorno Garabagh conflict is determined and unequivocal: “This position has been determined by President Ilham Aliyev. The conflict should be solved only within the framework of territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan. Negotiations can not last until an uncertain time. Azerbaijan's patience has its limits. Conduction of negotiations during period of more than 25 years is Azerbaijan’s compromise itself. Recently, the Armenian side also notes many times has passed since the signing of the ceasefire agreement of 1994. However ceasefire is not a permanent peace, in any case, the condition should be provided for improvement of the peace. Armenia has always prevented the ceasefire to become permanent peace and tried to strengthen its invasion policy by using the ceasefire.
H. Hajiyev noted that Azerbaijan continues its constructive participation in the negotiations process: “However we should note that as it envisaged in Article 51 of UN charter, Azerbaijan always remains its right to ensure its territorial integrity and sovereignty within its internationally recognized borders by using all means. Armenia will be responsible for the results arising from this.”