Azerbaijan’s SSS: Armenians started to create terrorist organizations from end of XIX century
# 21 August 2020 14:18 (UTC +04:00)
August 21 is the International Day of Remembrance of and Tribute to the Victims of Terrorism, APA reports.
State Security Service (SSS) of Azerbaijan has posted on Facebook regarding this.
It was stated that the Armenians living with the idea of the “Great Armenia” in order to achieve their goals, conducted ethnic cleansing policy by implementing horrible terrorist acts and genocide against Azerbaijanis at various times with the help of their foreign patrons.
It was noted that the Azerbaijani people were exposed to continuous ethnic cleansing, genocide and aggressive policy by the Armenian nationalists during the last 200 years, were expelled from their historical lands, became refugees, and internally displaced people.
“Armenians purposefully started to create terrorist organizations and to use them against neighboring countries beginning from the end of XIX century. During the 1970-1980s, ASALA and other Armenian terrorist organizations killed over 70 people. During that period, a total of over 235 terrorist acts were committed by the Armenian terrorists in 22 countries, 24 Turkish diplomats were killed.
Turning terrorism into a state policy, the Republic of Armenia has commited the gravest crimes against humanity. Special service agencies of this country have organized numerous terror acts in various places of Azerbaijan. They have killed hundreds of Azerbaijanis by committing terrors in buses, metro, trains.
Khojali and Garadagli genocides are the most horrible and bloody consequences of Armenian terror that took place in front of the eyes of the world 28 years ago. The killing of Fariz Badalov aged 9 in 2011, Aygun Shahmaliyeva aged 13, in Tovuz, in 2017 2-year-old Zahra Aliyeva and her grandmother Sahiba Allahverdiyeva in Fuzuli, and in July of 2020 the resident of Aghdam village of Tovuz, Aziz Azizov aged 76, once again shows that terror, especially killing of civilians, infants and elderly people are the state policy of Armenia,” the information reads.