Azerbaijan's Minister of Justice addresses to his foreign colleagues
# 06 October 2020 21:23 (UTC +04:00)
The Minister of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan Fikrat Mammadov has sent an official appeal to the Ministers of Justice of foreign countries regarding the next military provocation of the Armenian armed forces against Azerbaijan, APA reports.
The appeal noted the tragic consequences of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which lasted more than 30 years and had a serious impact on the fate of more than a million people.
Mr. Mammadov delivers to the attention of his foreign colleagues that the culmination of the events was September 27, 2020, when the Armenian armed forces deliberately and deliberately began firing at our military positions and, worst of all, our settlements and civilians with heavy artillery.
As a result of the attack, 27 civilians, including not only our servicemen but also seven women and three children, have been killed and more than 140 civilians have been injured. In addition, a maternity hospital, a kindergarten, a school, a district court building, etc. About 450 residential buildings and civilian objects were destroyed or severely damaged, including.
Given the ongoing aggression, the Minister of Justice called for the implementation of existing international legal mechanisms and the restoration of justice, peace, and security, and the prevention of the illegal recruitment of mercenaries and other illegal activities in their countries. called for appropriate preventive measures to be taken.
At the end of the appeal, they expressed confidence that as a person responsible for justice and justice, their colleagues will not be left out of this issue and will take appropriate measures within their powers against unprecedented violations of international law.