Assistant to President: "The international community does not accept Armenia's hypocritical, provocative policy "
Assistant to President: "The international community does not accept Armenia
# 13 July 2020 20:23 (UTC +04:00)
"A special session of the Collective Security Treaty Organization, scheduled for today, was postponed, and the organization itself made such a statement. In general, this organization does not have a mandate to deal with the conflict and is an institution operating on a completely different level. By committing this provocation, Armenia, through its hypocrisy and cunning, allegedly wanted to involve this organization in the process in the form they understood, but it was exposed again, said Assistant of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev told APA TV.
Hajiyev said that the positions of the international community, including neighboring countries, clearly show this: “Brother Turkey immediately made a statement, and Armenia’s hypocritical and ugly policy was strongly condemned. The Islamic Republic of Iran also made a statement. The Russian state also made a statement as a neighboring state. The international community, the European Union and other international organizations also make statements and express their positions.
Assistant to the President noted that the condemnation of Armenia by the international community and the objective assessment of these events is very important: "Today, representatives of the diplomatic corps and attachés accredited in Azerbaijan gathered at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs on the instructions of the President and the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, and they were also given detailed information. Therefore, we are satisfied with the position of the international community today, and we will continue to inform the international community, the UN Secretary General, the OSCE and other institutions. All this shows that the international community does not accept this hypocritical, provocative policy of Armenia. I have also spoken several times with the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, and with Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk. All objective information has been brought to the attention of the international community.”