Youth organization of Germany ruling parties adopts document on Nagorno Karabakh
# 08 October 2012 17:18 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. The youth organization “Junge Union” of the Christian Democratic Union/Christian-Social Union Coalition adopted a special document concerning Nagorno Karabakh at the conference “Deutschlantag” held in Berlin on October 5-7.
European Azerbaijani Society told APA that the document reads that Armenia that restored its independence after the collapse of the USSR, occupied Nagorno Karabakh region and other surrounding districts from Azerbaijan. Though UN and other international organizations adopted several document on the liberation of the territory of Azerbaijan, Armenia didn’t implemented them.
“Junge Union” has passed the following decisions:
1. The organization demands the joint efforts made towards the settlements of Nagorno Karabkh conflict should be increased by OSCE, EU and CIS countries.
2. The Armenian government must withdraw its troops form Nagorno Karabakh and other the occupied territory of Azerbaijan. Nagorno Karabakh is an inseparable part of Azerbaijan.
3. The territorial integrity and inviolability of the borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as the security of the people living in the region must be restored as much as possible.
The chairman of European Azerbaijani Society Tale Heydarov made a speech at the conference. Heydarov said that the main aim of the European Azerbaijani Society was to hold discussion towards the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh conflict and to give fair advice.
Note that, the youth organization “Junge Union” unites 130 thousands people and is the largest youth organization of Europe.