OSCE member states Ambassadors to meet Members of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh - PHOTOSESSION
OSCE member states Ambassadors to meet Members of the Azerbaijani community of Nagorno-Karabakh - <font color=red>PHOTOSESSION</font>
# 11 September 2012 13:52 (UTC +04:00)
The chairman of the community informed participants of the meeting about the history of the conflict and its results. Bayram Safarov stressed that it is already 20 years that international organizations take double standards and don’t show determined position on the solution of the conflict. He also noted that this conflict can be solved within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Speaking on their visit to Armenian two days ago, the Norway ambassador to OSCE told that Nagorno Karabakh conflict was the main issue during their visit to Armenia.
Also delivering a speech at the meeting French ambassador to OSCE Francois Alabrune said he is familiar with the current positions of Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced people. He also stressed the necessity of the meeting with the participation of both countries for the conflict solution and the determination of middle point of the contact line of troops between Azerbaijan and Armenia. At the same time, the ambassador especially declared the importance of transformation of peaceful talks for the conflict solution to a new level and its carriage from the current position to the next round for the settlement of internally displaced people and the refuges to their own lands as soon as possible.
The Head of Khojavand Region Executive Power Eyvaz Huseynov, who also participated in the meeting, uttered the importance of constructive solution of the conflict and that refugees and internally displaced people returning back to their native lands is the main dream of every Azerbaijani.
Elmar Mammadov, who also attended the meeting and mentioned that he is from Khojali, said that he personally witnessed the severe events committed in Khojali and stressed that not only Khojali residents, but also the whole Azerbaijani people still remember this awful tragedy. MP called the OSCE ambassador to focus the attention of entire world community to the brutality, genocide and give the adequate evaluation to this issue.
The ambassadors from Luxemburg, Greece, Swiss and Turkey, participating in the meeting, also commented on the conflict and shared with their proposals on the solution of the problem.
The chairman of community analytic department Elchin Ahmadov and the international relations department expert on the work with youth Ayaz Salmanov also participated in the meeting.