Reservists' training session commences, Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry says
# 12 February 2024 11:21 (UTC +04:00)
In accordance with the training plan for 2024, approved by the Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, the next training session with the participation of a group of reservists commences in one of the military units, Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan told APA.
Reservists were provided with military uniforms and other supplies after appropriate registration and medical examination at the headquarters of the assembly point.
It should be noted that various tasks will be fulfilled as part of the training session in order to further increase reservists’ combat training level, as well as improve their knowledge and skills.
The main objective of the training session is to improve reservists’ combat skills, military knowledge and experience, to familiarize them with the modern weapons and military equipment available in the Azerbaijan Army’s armament, and to teach the rules for their usage.