®Winners of “AZERCELL CUP 2024” competition announced
® Winners of “AZERCELL CUP 2024” competition announced
# 14 June 2024 19:00 (UTC +04:00)
31 Winners were selected from 2,000 Students
The final stage of the "AZERCELL CUP 2024" competition, organized within the framework of collaboration between "Azercell Telecom", the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and the Education Institute, has concluded.
31 students from schools in Baku, Ganja, Sumqayit, Guba, Goychay, Khachmaz, and Balakan achieved outstanding results in the "AZERCELL CUP 2024", a competition aimed at supporting the development of students in informatics and computer science. According to the competition's rules, the winners will be enrolled in preparation classes for international informatics Olympiads starting from the next academic year.
It should be noted that the competition, consisting of three stages, was organized to assess the algorithmic thinking of 6th and 7th-grade students using two programming languages, Python and C++. A trial exam was also conducted to familiarize schoolchildren with the competition environment. In total, 2009 applications were received for the trial round and the first stage of the competition. During the competition, over 5,000 solutions were evaluated. Based on the results, 165 participants advanced to the semifinal round, and 51 distinguished participants qualifying for the final.
Since 2017, the preparation process for international Olympiads in informatics has been supported by "Azercell Telecom" LLC. During this period, students from both the regions and the capital of Azerbaijan have won a total of 70 medals in various programming competitions across different age groups.