Significance and popularity of Middle Corridor increases gradually - Kazakhstan's Ministry
Significance and popularity of Middle Corridor increases gradually - Kazakhstan
# 27 February 2024 11:25 (UTC +04:00)
Distinguished by its uniqueness and multimodality, the significance and popularity of the Middle Corridor are increasing gradually, said Sapar Bektasov, Director of the Department of Transport Policy, Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Kazakhstan during the regional event dedicated to the study of the World Bank report "Middle Trade and Transport Corridor - Policies and Investments to Triple Freight Volumes and Halve Travel Time, APA-Economics reports.
According to Separ Bektasov, the unique location connecting Europe and Asia also plays an important role in the increase of significance of the corridor.
"Several financial institutions and international organizations have been carrying out relevant studies on the subject of Middle Corridor since the beginning of 2022. World Bank also prepared a report on the Middle Corridor in November of the last year. We regularly follow your advice and are thankful for your work," Bektasov said.
According to him the unanimous opinion of the whole transport community is that it is essential to decrease delivery time along the corridor, introduce the use of digital technology, and establish fully fixed rates by creating a single service.