Employees of the Azerbaijani embassy in Russia are with Kamil Zeynalli, necessary legal measures are being taken
# 21 February 2024 14:30 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani citizen Kamil Zeynalli was detained in Moscow's Domodedovo airport tonight at Armenia's request. The request was made within the framework of the interstate agreement of CIS member countries, the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Russia told APA's Moscow correspondent.
"As soon as it became know that a citizen of Azerbaijan was detained, a consul and a vice-consul were sent to the airport on the instructions of Ambassador Polad Bulbuloglu, and they clarified the situation at the scene. Currently, the employees of the diplomatic representation are with the detainee.
The lawyer invited by the Embassy held a meeting with Kamil Zeynalli on the morning of February 21 and explained his rights provided by the law.
Currently, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan is taking the necessary legal measures within the framework of the legislation of the Russian Federation and is making all efforts to ensure the rights of the detainee," the Embassy noted.