Azerbaijani court made a decision regarding Ruben Vardanyan
# 27 May 2024 14:10 (UTC +04:00)
The complaint against the court's decision regarding the extension of the detention measure for Ruben Vardanyan, the "minister of state" of the former pseudo-government in Garabagh, was considered, APA reports
In the process held at the Baku Court of Appeal, a decision has been announced. According to the decision, Ruben Vardanyan's complaint has not been upheld.
Recall that a while ago, Ruben Vardanyan's detention period was extended for another 5 months.
Note that Ruben Vardanyan was detained in Garabagh last year and brought to Baku.
He was charged with Articles 214-1 (financing of terrorism), 279.3 (participation in armed formations or groups, which are not provided by the legislation), and 318.1 (illegal crossing of the state border of the Azerbaijan Republic) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Recall that the BBC and other foreign media organizations recently released extensive research materials exposing Ruben Vardanyan's money laundering mechanisms and other actions in different countries.