Turkish historian: Documents prove Dashnak-Nazi collaboration during WW2 - INTERVIEW
Turkish historian: Documents prove Dashnak-Nazi collaboration during WW2 - <span style="color: red;">INTERVIEW
# 21 October 2015 11:52 (UTC +04:00)
Moscow. Farid Akbarov – APA. Interview with Mehmet Perincek, a Turkish scientist who proved absurd the so-called Armenian genocide claims with materials gathered from the Russian state archives and the author of the book “Armenian question in 120 documents from the Russian state archives”
- Do you continue your research on the so-called Armenian genocide in the Russian state archives?
- Yes, I continue my research. I had my book titled “The history of Armenian nationalism: From Dashnaks to ASALA with new documents” published in March of this year. In that [book], I disclose new documents on the Armenian issue of the periods of both Tsarist Russia and the Soviet Union. Also in that book, I have printed dossiers of the crimes which Armenian squads were charged with by Russian military courts on the Caucasian front during World Word I. These documents prove that those Armenian squads were put on trial by Russian courts for acts of mass murder against the Muslim population. Russian courts sentenced them to the most severe punishments. I have also presented documents proving Dashnak-Nazi collaboration during World War II. This book also contains documents which open up the Dashnaks’ crimes against both Turkey and the Soviet Union in collaboration with Hitler, the Nazi Germany. My last book was published in Turkish. So I’m planning to publish it in Russian too and present it in Moscow.
- The recent decision of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) prevents member states from criminalizing anyone for the denial of the Armenian genocide. How do you assess it?
- This is an important decision in terms of freedom of expression. Because criminalizing denial of the Armenian genocide in today’s Europe means a return to the Middle Ages. It wouldn’t have differed from judgments passed by courts of the inquisition. It is very important in terms of freedom of expression. On the other hand, the decision is also important for us in terms of not comparing the events of 1915 with the Holocaust. That’s the genocide committed by the Nazis against the Jews and the 1915 events can not be confused. This decision will cover not only the EU member states, but also Council of Europe's member states. It also includes Armenia. Now, in any European country, including Armenia none can be brought to criminal responsibility for the Armenian genocide denial.
- What can be legal consequences of the decision?
- Of course, this decision is a beginning. We need to follow the implementation of this decision, because Armenia, Switzerland, Greece and Sweden adopted laws criminalizing the Armenian genocide denial. This decision can abolish those laws. Measures should be taken in order to abolish those laws, prevent one-sided coverage of Armenian genocide claims in textbooks in those countries and ensure fulfillment of this decision in each CoE member state.