Putin, Medvedev congratulate Azerbaijani president
# 22 December 2016 16:02 (UTC +04:00)
Russian President Vladimir Putin has congratulated Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev on his birthday anniversary.
“Dear Ilham Heydarovich, please accept my sincere congratulations on your 55th jubilee," Putin said addressing Ilham Aliyev in his congratulatory letter. “You have rightfully earned sincere respect of your compatriots and a high international reputation as an experienced and farsighted statesman, who does a lot for Azerbaijan’s social and economic development.”
“In Russia, you are known as a reliable friend of our country and a principled supporter of the strengthening of the Russia-Azerbaijan strategic partnership and mutually beneficial cooperation in various areas,” the Russian president noted. “I highly appreciate the trust and mutual understanding between us. I am looking forward to to continuation of the constructive dialogue with you and the fruitful joint work."
“Dear Ilham Heydarovich, I sincerely wish you robust health, happiness, prosperity and success in your state activities,” Putin added.
Russian Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev has also congratulated Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
“Dear Ilham Heydarovich, on behalf of the Government of the Russian Federation and on my own, I extend my congratulations to you on the occasion of your 55th jubilee,” Medvedev said in his letter of congratulations.
“I would like to highlight your personal contribution to the strengthening of Russian-Azerbaijani cooperation, which is based on the principles of friendship, good neighborliness and strategic partnership,” the Russian PM noted. “You always pay attention to the development of bilateral economic and trade cooperation, implementation of joint projects in the fields of energy, industry and infrastructure.”
“I am confident that strengthening of practical cooperation and expansion of inter-regional cooperation and business relations fully meets the interests of both Russia and Azerbaijan,” Medvedev said. “I warmly recall our meetings with you that have always been held in an atmosphere of constructiveness and confidence. I would be happy to maintain our fruitful contacts.”
“Dear Ilham Heydarovich, I wish you robust health, well-being and success in your responsible state activities,” the Russian PM added.