President Ilham Aliyev receives former French PM - UPDATED
President Ilham Aliyev receives former French PM   - <span style="color: red;">UPDATED
# 21 June 2017 12:32 (UTC +04:00)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received former Prime Minister of France, President of Villepin International Dominique de Villepin.
Dominique de Villepin recalled his recent meeting with President Ilham Aliyev, saying that the development has gathered pace in all areas in Azerbaijan and changes, stability are obvious although just more than a year has passed since the meeting. He as well noted that Formula 1 races to be held in Baku are of great interest.
President Ilham Aliyev said that Azerbaijan enjoys social and political stability, adding large-scale works are being carried out for the development of the country.
They praised the fact that efficient and fruitful discussions were held during their previous meetings. They hailed the successful development of Azerbaijan-France relations in a number of areas, including political, economic, energy and humanitarian spheres, underlining the good prospects for further strengthening of cooperation between the two countries.