Parl’t speaker: Azerbaijan to adequately respond to Iran’s policy
# 14 June 2016 12:35 (UTC +04:00)
MP Zahid Oruj mentioned Iran and Armenia relations rising to strategic level, the abolition of visa regime, and Iranian President Hassan Rouhani preparing to pay a visit to Armenia.
“I wouldn’t like to give advice as to whether Hassan Rouhani should visit Armenia or not. But despite acting like the defender of Muslims worldwide, we don’t see Iran demonstrating the same position towards the occupation of Azerbaijani lands as the Palestine problem. We did not allow Azerbaijan to be a staging ground against Iran during the nuclear problem. What do they want? To establish friendly relations with Azerbaijan or choose a different path? Iran has only seen friendly attitude from Azerbaijan over the past period,” he said.
Speaker Ogtay Asadov invited Zahid Oruj not to believe every report circulating.
“I don’t believe Hassan Rouhani would visit Armenia,” he said.
IN turn, MP Fazil Mustafa said that upon the approval of the agreement, there is a need to offer Iran to jointly participate in the liberation of the occupied Azerbaijani lands.
“Iran is concerned about the Azerbaijan-Israel relations, whereas Azerbaijan inflicted strikes at Armenia in April clashes with the weapons bought from Israel. Iran hasn’t been historically interested in independence and reinforcement of Azerbaijan. In 1918, when Azerbaijan gained its independence, Iran rose up against its name and didn’t recognize our independence. We will liberate our lands. However, Iran's cooperation with Armenia and even selling ammunition to Armenia will remain as a black spot in the history of this country. This issue needs to be highlighted at the parliament”, he stressed,
Speaker Ogtay Asadov said that some issues related to Iran need to be resolved.
“However, no one at the Iranian parliament makes such statements regarding Azerbaijan. The problems have their solutions. Approval of these agreements is related to this,” he noted.
MP Gudrat Hasanguliyev noted that Iran sees Armenia that occupied Azerbaijani territories as its closest ally.
“Iranian officials are asking why you are cooperating with Israel?! We are cooperating with Israel to buy weapons and liberate our territories. Why Iran is cooperating with Armenia? Are this cooperation aimed at keeping Azerbaijani territories under occupation?! I think that Sheikh-ul-Islam Haji Allahshukur Pashazade should address the Iranian religious leaders and ask them how they are shaking hands with Serzh Sargsyan, who washed his hands in the blood of children, women and old men? Many mosques in Karabakh were turned into pig farms and why should we remain silent over it? Today, Iran is not pursuing the policy of friendship towards Azerbaijan. In fact, friendly relations with Azerbaijan are serving stability in Iran, development of the region. If Iran doesn’t respect the national identity of 30 million Azerbaijanis living there, it will suffer from the consequences,” he added.
Speaker Ogtay Asadov stated that Iran is an independent state, and Azerbaijan will give an adequate response to Iran’s policy.