Lapshin’s extradition shows Azerbaijan’s political will – deputy PM
# 08 February 2017 10:42 (UTC +04:00)
The extradition of blogger Alexander Lapshin to Azerbaijan shows the political will and ability of Azerbaijan to take the boldest steps to defend its national interests, Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov told reporters on Wednesday, APA reported.
“Lapshin’s extradition is one of those numerous facts proving that Azerbaijan is able to defend its national interests,” Ahmadov said.
The deputy PM noted that Azerbaijan has always demonstrated its unequivocal position with regard to those who stand against the country’s independence and national interests, violate national laws and the norms of international law.
“Thanks to this position, we can ensure that each person who commits a crime will be brought to justice. The Azerbaijani state is able to demonstrate strong political will,” Ahmadov added.
Blogger Lapshin was extradited to Azerbaijan from Belarus on Feb. 7.