Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijani opening new chapter in co-op with EU
# 06 February 2017 15:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan has good experience in cooperation with EU member states, said President Ilham Aliyev making joint statement for the press with the European Council President Donald Tusk in Brussels Feb. 6.
"With nine of them, that is one third of the member states, we already have documents, signed or adopted, on strategic partnership," the president said.
"And this is a good basis for future agreement between the EU and Azerbaijan, today is a remarkable day in the history of our cooperation because we are opening a new chapter in our cooperation," he said.
"I wish success to negotiators, and hope they will not lose time, start tomorrow and soon will present a document which will determine strategic cooperation between us for many years to come," President Aliyev added.
The president stressed that Azerbaijan has largely invested in the creation of the new railroad connection in the region. He expressed hope that this new route, connecting Asia with Europe will be in operation, and help shorten the time moving cargoes from Europe to Asia and in the opposite direction, by almost two times.
"Also, and important part of our cooperation is intercultural dialogue," Azerbaijani president said. "I am grateful to Mr. President for mentioning that Azerbaijan largely invests in dialogue between civilizations, cultures."
President Aliyev went on to remind that Azerbaijan is a member of the Council of Europe and the Islamic Cooperation Organization.
"We are a natural geographical and cultural bridge between civilizations, and Azerbaijan's investments in human capital in dialogue, bring good results," he said.