European Court to review two applications on crimes committed by Armenia
# 13 May 2016 13:58 (UTC +04:00)
He made the remarks May 13 in Baku during the hearings in the Azerbaijani parliament on the "Recent developments along the line of contact: Problems of the international humanitarian law."
According to him, citizens filed grievances to the ECHR in connection with the crimes committed by Armenian armed forces in early April.
Asgarov said that the Azerbaijani side will take appropriate steps if the ECHR begins communication on these applications in the near future.
He added that the Armenian side also appealed to the ECHR over the alleged humiliation of the bodies of two Armenian servicemen by Azerbaijani soldiers. However, the investigation revealed that the bodies of these servicemen were found in the occupied territories beyond the control of the Azerbaijani army.
Based on the information received from lawyers, Asgarov said that grievances over the houses destroyed by Armenian armed forces will also be submitted to the European Court of Human Rights soon.
"People should appeal to the European Court over the damages, the destroyed houses, since their rights defined by the European Convention have been violated," he added.
Addressing the hearings, Nazim Abbasov, head of the Investigative Monitoring Department of the Azerbaijani Prosecutor General’s Office, said that six Azerbaijani civilians were killed and as many as 641 houses were damaged as a result of Armenian shelling in early April.
He noted that 32 criminal cases were initiated by Terter, Aghdam, Fuzuli, Aghjabedi district prosecutors’ offices over the deliberate killing of civilians and destruction of property.
Abbasov said work is underway on the collection of evidence.
In his speech, Safar Ahmadov, senior assistant to Azerbaijan’s military prosecutor, said that judgments were passed for bringing 296 Armenians to the responsibility over the crimes committed since 1988.
“I hope that Armenians will be prosecuted for their crimes against Azerbaijanis. All necessary documents have already been prepared,” he noted.
Ahmadov recalled that in early April, all the frontier positions of Azerbaijani armed forces and residential areas along the contact line were subjected to heavy fire from the Armenian side.
“Ears of some servicemen were cut off. Terter district prosecutor’s office already opened a criminal case into this fact, investigation is underway,” he said.
He went on to say that Terter’s Eskipara village came under fire from the Armenian side from April 26 to 28.
“An unexploded phosphorus artillery shell was discovered on a cotton field in the village. The unexploded shell turned out to be 122-mm D-4 (smoke shell). A criminal case has been initiated on the fact,” Ahmadov said.
Bahar Muradova, vice-speaker of Azerbaijan’s parliament, stressed the need for the international community to be aware of Armenian crimes.